Research immigration attorneys

Then decide with whom to work. Year Zero

Engage a broker dealer

Make sure the broker dealers have eligible EB-5 projects before deciding to work with them. Year Zero             

Evaluate projects

Read brochures, Private Placement memorandums, and all other supporting documents. Year Zero

Pick a project!

This should be an EB-5 eligible investment project sponsored by a particular Regional Center. Year Zero

Complete Investor Questionnaire

Year Zero

Compile source of funds documentation with attorney

Year Zero

Complete Subscription Agreement

Year Zero

Transfer funds to the Escrow Account of the project

Year Zero

Attorney files the EB-5 petition package (Form I-526) with USCIS

Stage 1 complete! Estimated wait time for approval of I-526 is 14-16 months. Fee: $3,675 Year Zero

Receive I-526 Petition approval!

16 months

Time to file more forms

If you are in the United States with a nonimmigrant visa, then file Form I-485 (Adjustment of Status). If you are overseas, file Form DS-230 at the National Visa Center and then attend interview at local US Consulate. Fee: $1,140

Wait for approval

For those in the United States, this means a 4-12 month waiting period for approval of I-485. For those overseas, awaiting an interview and receipt of EB-5 Visa could be a 6-12 month waiting period. 24 months

Receive two-year conditional green card

Start counting five years to be eligible to apply for full US citizenship. Stage 2 complete! 24 months

Reside in the U.S. for two years as a temporary resident

Not to mention you now have full rights to live and work

Attorney files I-829 Petition with USCIS to remove conditional resident status 90 days before the two year period ends. Fee: $3,750

45 months

Receive I-829 Petition approval & permanent green card

Congratulations! 54 months

Investors’ principal and return, if any, determined and distributed pursuant to the Limited Partnership Agreement.

Stage 3 complete! 60 Months