What is an EB-5 Visa ?

If you are a citizen of a country other than the United States and are looking to start a life in America, then you should consider applying for the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program, administered by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Participating in the EB-5 program means making a capital investment, but as soon as USCIS determines that the receiving business of your investment qualifies for the EB-5 program, then you, your spouse, and your children under 21 have a one-way ticket to obtaining a permanent residency "Green Card" from the United States.

 

What are the requirements of EB-5 Visa?

EB-5 visa applicants are required to invest at least $500,000 into a Regional Center project as long as the investment is either within a high-unemployment area or a rural area in the United States. If these conditions are not met, the minimum qualifying investment becomes $1 million. When these funds are deployed into the economy, they need to result in the creation of at least 10 full-time jobs for U.S. workers. An investor need not worry about the timing of this job creation. Once the investor receives his conditional permanent residency status, the receiving company will have two years to generate ten or more jobs in order for the investor to change his status from conditional to permanent.